CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 M84885

Mr. Michael Skidmore
Michael J. Skidmore, Customs Consultant
103 Greenleaf Street
Quincy, MA 02169

RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven putting green fabric, from China.

Dear Mr. Skidmore:

In your letter dated June 28, 2006, which was a follow-up to an earlier inquiry where we requested additional information, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified in your correspondence as “Putting Green Fabric”, is a nonwoven material composed of polyester staple fibers that have been thermally bonded with glue to form the finished product. You state that this material will be imported in rectangular configurations as follows: 9" x 7’ and 20" x 9’, respectively. After importation, these sections will be die cut into other shapes and sizes. The material weighs 240 grams per square meter.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.94.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, weighing more than 150 g/m², not laminated, … thermal bonded, of staple fibers. The duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division